Wenonah is a borough in Gloucester County, in the U.S. state of New Jersey. As of the 2020 United States census, the borough's population was 2,283, an increase of five people (+0.2%) from the 2010 census count of 2,278, which in turn reflected a decline of 39 (−1.7%) from the 2,317 counted in the 2000 census.Table 7. Population for the Counties and Municipalities in New Jersey: 1990, 2000 and 2010, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, February 2011. Accessed May 1, 2023. It is located approximately south of Philadelphia, the nation's sixth-most populous city.

Wenonah was established as a borough by the New Jersey Legislature on March 10, 1883, from portions of Deptford Township, based on the results of a referendum that was held two days earlier.Snyder, John P. The Story of New Jersey's Civil Boundaries: 1606-1968, Bureau of Geology and Topography; Trenton, New Jersey; 1969. p. 141. Accessed May 30, 2024. The borough was named for the mother of Hiawatha in Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's poem The Song of Hiawatha.Hutchinson, Viola L. The Origin of New Jersey Place Names, New Jersey Public Library Commission, May 1945. Accessed October 24, 2015.Gannett, Henry. The Origin of Certain Place Names in the United States, p. 320. United States Government Printing Office, 1905. Accessed October 24, 2015.

It is a dry town where alcohol cannot be bought or sold legally.New Jersey Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control. New Jersey ABC list of dry towns (May 1, 2013)Giordano, Rita. "More towns catching liquor-license buzz; Moorestown considers ending its dry spell", The Philadelphia Inquirer, June 24, 2007. Accessed February 16, 2014.

The borough had the 29th-highest property tax rate in New Jersey, with an equalized rate of 4.120% in 2020, compared to 3.212% in the county as a whole and a statewide average of 2.279%."Here are the 30 N.J. towns with the highest property tax rates", NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, March 15, 2021. Accessed January 19, 2022. "The average equalized tax rate in New Jersey was 2.279 in 2020, according to data from the Department of Community Affairs. Here is the list of 30 New Jersey towns with the highest property tax rates.... 29. Wenonah Equalized tax rate in Wenonah Borough, Gloucester County, was 4.120 in 2020 Average equalized tax rate in Gloucester County: 3.212"

History

Wenonah was founded in 1871 by Philadelphia businessmen as a country resort, drawn by its location along the Mantua Creek and on the West Jersey Railroad.Historical Overview: 1870 to 1968, Wenonah Environmental Commission. Accessed September 1, 2013. Over the next 40 years, numerous dams were installed to create recreational lakes. From 1902 until the Great Depression, Wenonah Military Academy, a private military school, trained cadets there.Reeves, Ira Louis. Military education in the United States, Free Press Printing Co., 1914, pp. 195-196. Accessed November 8, 2012.Staff. "Wenonah: A bedroom community with a penchant for Longfellow", Courier-Post, October 19, 2006. Accessed November 8, 2012.

Throughout its history, Wenonah has been almost exclusively a residential area. Over 21% of the borough's land area is conservation land, which is protected by ordinance from development.Land Uses, Wenonah Environmental Commission. Accessed November 8, 2012. "Conservation Areas: A calculation was made of all the current Conservation areas, connecting Wetlands, Streams, Ponds and Lakes which amounted to 134.6416 acres (21.0706%)." There are more than of hiking trails are threaded around lakes and alongside waterways in these conserved areas.Wenonah Trail System, Wenonah Environmental Commission. Accessed November 8, 2012. "The WEC maintains over six miles of hiking trails in the borough, including 40 bridges."

The area was hit by a strong EF3 tornado on September 1, 2021, with winds of up to , produced by the remnants of Hurricane Ida.20210901's Storm Reports (20210901 1200 UTC - 20210902 1159 UTC), National Weather Service, September 1, 2021. Accessed January 21, 2022. "2227 UNK WENONAH GLOUCESTER NJ 3979 7515 Funnel Cloud Spotted And Damage Reported In Wenonah. Possibly Due To A Tornado. Time Estimated From Radar. (PHI)" More than 200 properties in Wenonah were damaged, the largest number of any municipality hit by the tornado.Gray, Matt. "Costs exceed $64M for mega tornado that ripped through N.J. county during Ida", NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, October 29, 2021. Accessed January 21, 2022. "Dozens of homes were destroyed and nearly 100 more suffered major damage, according to figures compiled by the county. Wenonah reported the highest number of properties with some sort of damage at 204, while Harrison Township reported 155, Deptford Township reported 101, Mantua Township had 51 and Woodbury Heights reported 40."

Geography According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the borough had a total area of 1.01 square miles (2.62 km2), including 1.00 square miles (2.58 km2) of land and 0.02 square miles (0.04 km2) of water (1.58%).

Wenonah borders Deptford Township and Mantua Township.Areas touching Wenonah. Accessed March 9, 2020.Municipalities within Gloucester County, NJ, Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission. Accessed November 7, 2019.New Jersey Municipal Boundaries, New Jersey Department of Transportation. Accessed November 7, 2019.

Demographics

2020 census As of the 2020 census, Wenonah had a population of 2,283. The median age was 45.9 years. 20.5% of residents were under the age of 18 and 19.6% of residents were 65 years of age or older. For every 100 females there were 97.2 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over there were 95.6 males age 18 and over.

100.0% of residents lived in urban areas, while 0.0% lived in rural areas.

There were 845 households in Wenonah, of which 32.8% had children under the age of 18 living in them. Of all households, 61.9% were married-couple households, 13.5% were households with a male householder and no spouse or partner present, and 20.4% were households with a female householder and no spouse or partner present. About 19.1% of all households were made up of individuals and 10.5% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older.

There were 882 housing units, of which 4.2% were vacant. The homeowner vacancy rate was 2.2% and the rental vacancy rate was 6.1%.

+ Racial composition as of the 2020 census Race Number Percent White 2,098 91.9% Black or African American 20 0.9% American Indian and Alaska Native 4 0.2% Asian 32 1.4% Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 0 0.0% Some other race 13 0.6% Two or more races 116 5.1% Hispanic or Latino (of any race) 71 3.1%

2010 census The 2010 United States census counted 2,278 people, 829 households, and 649 families in the borough. The population density was . There were 860 housing units at an average density of . The racial makeup was 96.27% (2,193) White, 0.92% (21) Black or African American, 0.13% (3) Native American, 1.05% (24) Asian, 0.04% (1) Pacific Islander, 0.22% (5) from other races, and 1.36% (31) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 1.36% (31) of the population.

Of the 829 households, 33.9% had children under the age of 18; 66.3% were married couples living together; 9.4% had a female householder with no husband present and 21.7% were non-families. Of all households, 18.0% were made up of individuals and 6.3% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.74 and the average family size was 3.13.

25.1% of the population were under the age of 18, 6.9% from 18 to 24, 21.6% from 25 to 44, 33.7% from 45 to 64, and 12.7% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 42.6 years. For every 100 females, the population had 103.4 males. For every 100 females ages 18 and older there were 98.0 males.

The Census Bureau's 2006–2010 American Community Survey showed that (in 2010 inflation-adjusted dollars) median household income was $103,403 (with a margin of error of +/− $8,030) and the median family income was $112,891 (+/− $12,345). Males had a median income of $78,417 (+/− $11,006) versus $64,205 (+/− $16,821) for females. The per capita income for the borough was $47,743 (+/− $6,172). About 1.1% of families and 1.4% of the population were below the poverty line, including 3.4% of those under age 18 and none of those age 65 or over.DP03: Selected Economic Characteristics from the 2006-2010 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates for Wenonah borough, Gloucester County, New Jersey , United States Census Bureau. Accessed November 8, 2012.

2000 census As of the 2000 census, there were 2,317 people, 844 households, and 652 families residing in the borough. The population density was . There were 860 housing units at an average density of . The racial makeup of the borough was 97.546% White, 1.084% African American, 0.093% Native American, 0.65% Asian, and 0.652% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 0.731% of the population.Census 2000 Profiles of Demographic / Social / Economic / Housing Characteristics for Wenonah borough, New Jersey , United States Census Bureau. Accessed November 8, 2012.DP-1: Profile of General Demographic Characteristics: 2000 - Census 2000 Summary File 1 (SF 1) 100-Percent Data for Wenonah borough, Gloucester County, New Jersey , United States Census Bureau. Accessed November 8, 2012.

There were 844 households, out of which 35.3% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 66.4% were married couples living together, 8.6% had a female householder with no husband present, and 22.7% were non-families. 19.7% of all households were made up of individuals, and 7.1% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.70 and the average family size was 3.13.

In the borough, the population was spread out, with 25.9% under the age of 18, 5.1% from 18 to 24, 26.0% from 25 to 44, 29.1% from 45 to 64, and 13.8% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 41 years. For every 100 females, there were 94.9 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 93.0 males.

The median income for a household in the borough was $71,625, and the median income for a family was $82,505. Males had a median income of $57,381 versus $37,500 for females. The per capita income for the borough was $34,116. About 2.0% of families and 2.5% of the population were below the poverty line, including 2.8% of those under age 18 and 4.3% of those age 65 or over. Government Local government